Annotate this Case
[…] Defendant testified in rebuttal that he lived at 4564 Maple Leaf Drive, New Orleans, Louisiana 70131. The record establishes that Defendant was personally served with the lawsuit at that address listed on his Notice. Defendant explained that he had a lease, but he did not bring it because he was not prepared to respond to issues concerning his residency and domicile. At the conclusion of the trial, the trial court rendered judgment in favor of Plaintiff finding that he did not meet the domicile and residency requirements. La. R.S. 18:1406(B)4 states in relevant part: “The petition shall set forth in specific detail the facts upon which the objection or contest is based. … The trial judge may allow the filing of amended pleadings for good cause shown and in the interest of justice.” While the trial court may allow pleadings to be amended, it may not do so when the expanded pleadings results in the admission of evidence that would prejudice Defendant in maintaining his defense on the merits. La.