Annotate this Case
[…] He further argues that since he established that he met his tax filing requirements, the trial court judgment should be reversed. We agree. At trial, Plaintiff and Defendant both testified. In addition to her testimony concerning state tax filings, Plaintiff raised issues concerning Defendant’s domicile and residency. When the domicile and residency issues were raised, 1 Defendant was personally served with the lawsuit at the address listed on his Notice: 4564 Maple Leaf Drive, New Orleans, Louisiana 70131. 2 La. R.S. 18:492(A) states, in pertinent part: An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the following grounds: *** (7) The defendant falsely certified on his notice of candidacy that for each of the previous five tax years he has filed his federal and state income tax returns, has filed for an extension of time for filing either his federal or state income tax return or both as provided in R.S. 18:463(A)(2), or was not required to file either a federal or state income tax return or both. 2 Defendant, in proper person, immediately objected to the relevance.3 The trial court then found that the evidence was relevant because the domicile and residency issue was raised in the Plaintiff’s petition, which