Annotate this Case
[…] Under these circumstances, the trial court clearly erred in granting Plaintiff’s petition to disqualify Defendant. CONCLUSION For these reasons, the trial court’s judgment is reversed and the petition challenging candidacy is dismissed. REVERSED 7 Article 8, Section 1 was amended by the electorate on November 5, 2019, to remove the legislature’s authorization to impose individual income taxes under Section 1. On the same date, the voters approved a constitutional amendment that specifically prohibits the imposition of individual income taxes. See TX Const. art. VIII, § 24-a, which states: “the legislature may not impose a tax on the net incomes of individuals, including an individual’s share of partnership and unincorporated association income.” 5