JAMES RYAN NEWHART Vs. DIEDRE PIERCE KELLY AND ARTHUR MORRELL, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY AS CLERK OF COURT FOR THE PARISH OF ORLEANS, STATE OF LOUISIANA
[…] R.S. 18:1491.1 et. seq. Ms. Kelly was admitted to the Louisiana State Bar on October 20, 2011. On April 2, 2015, the Louisiana Supreme Court suspended Ms. Kelly from practicing 3 La. R.S. 18:463 sets forth requirements for the notice of candidacy form and includes the requirement that a certificate shall be signed by the candidate, certifying particularly that the candidate meets the qualifications of the office for which he is qualifying. If a material error is made in the notice of candidacy form, disqualification of candidacy may result. 4 La. R.S. 18:492 provides, in part: A. An action objecting to the candidacy of a person who qualified as a candidate in a primary election shall be based on one or more of the following grounds: *** (3) The defendant does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in the primary election. 3 law for one year and one day for violating Rules of Professional Conduct, Rules 8.15 and 8.4.6 In re Kelly, 15-0414, p. 1 (La. 4/2/15), 164 So.3d 815, 815-816. On June 20, 2016, Ms.