STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF M.S. Vs. .
[…] Brogdon, 457 So.2d 616, 625 (La. 1984)). From the record, it is clear that the juvenile court carefully determined that the disposition imposed was the least restrictive disposition consistent with the circumstances of the case, the needs of the child, and the best interest of society. In addition, the judgment of disposition, as amended, allows modification by the juvenile court at any time to continue to 18 The children’s code does not set forth a specific a term for a disposition for carjacking. Louisiana Children’s Code Article 898 pertinently provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no judgment of disposition shall remain in force for a period exceeding the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony forming the basis for the adjudication,” and if the child was “under thirteen at the time of a commitment to custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections, . . . the judgment shall terminate upon the child’s reaching age eighteen.”