Annotate this Case
[…] App. 4 Cir. 03/16/2016), 190 So.3d 422, 425 (citing, West Jefferson Medical Center Staff ex rel. Boraski v. State, 2009-1365, p. 2, (La. 2/26/2010), 28 So.3d 257, 258; Boudreaux v. State Dept. of Transp. and Development, 2001-1329, p. 8 (La. 2/26/2002), 815 So.2d 7, 13). In accordance with La. C.C.P. art. 2083, this court’s appellate jurisdiction extends to final judgments and to interlocutory judgments that are expressly provided by law. “A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.” La. C.C.P. art. 1841. Contrarily, “[a] judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment.” Id.