DON A. ROUZAN Vs. IVY SAIZAN ROUZAN
[…] In particular, La. C.C.P. art. 1551(B) mandates that the district court “shall render an order which recites the action taken” at a pre-trial and scheduling conference, and that “[s]uch order controls the subsequent course of the action, unless modified at the trial to prevent manifest injustice.” With respect to hearing and trial dates, La. C.C.P. art. 1571 provides that “[t]he district courts shall prescribe the procedure for assigning cases for trial, by rules which shall: (a) [r]equire adequate notice of trial to all parties…” In the Civil District Court of the Parish of Orleans, Local Rule 9.14 specifies the district court’s procedure – that dates selected at a status conference are memorialized in a scheduling order signed by the parties and the court – as follows: … after the completion of a sufficient amount of