META H. DAVE Vs. ALVIN WITHERSPOON, PRECEPT CREDIT OPPORTUNITIES FUND, LP AND THE CITY OF NEW ORLEANS
[…] Dave’s claims against Precept would be res judicata in Precept’s action to quiet title. Ms. Dave’s final argument that the plain language of La. R.S. 47:2286 allows her to file a separate suit to challenge the sale of the Property in a tax sale is also meritless. In countering this argument, Precept contends that La. R.S. 47:2286 is a venue provision that allows a party to bring a separate action to challenge a tax sale, but does not require it. In any case, Precept argues that La. R.S. 47:2286 does not defeat an exception of lis pendens when the requirements of La. C.C.P. art. 531 are met. We agree. La. R.S. 47:2286 provides: No tax sale shall be set aside except for a payment nullity, redemption nullity, or a nullity under R.S. 47:2162, all of which are relative nullities. The action shall be brought in the district court of the parish in which the property is located. In addition, the action may be brought as a reconventional demand or an intervention in an action to quiet title under R.S. 47:2266 or as an intervention in a monition proceeding under R.S. 47:2271 through 2280. While the statute allows Ms. Dave to file her own action by using the word “may,” it does not require that another action be filed separate from an action to quiet title.