TKTMJ, INC. Vs. THE SEWERAGE AND WATER BOARD OF NEW ORLEANS
[…] Wilco, 393 So.2d 885, 899 (La. App. 4th Cir. 1981). The district court defined substantial completion as set forth in La. R.S. 38:2241.1 as “the finishing of construction, in accordance with the contract documents as modified by any change orders agreed to by the parties, to the extent that the public entity can use or occupy the public works or use or occupy the specified area of the public works for the use for which it was intended. . . .” It concluded the intended use, pumping sewerage, “indisputably occurred on the dates set forth by and proven by TKTMJ at trial: on July 15, 2016, and August 2, 2016.” The district court acknowledged these dates were beyond the initial 365 days allowed for each 31 project, but despite each