JONATHAN KAHN JONES Vs. RUEY-JIANG WEN, A/K/A NITA LO
[…] R.S. 46:2133(B)(5) contains no restriction on its use to actions involving the parties to the divorce proceeding, Rather, it is one of the five enumerated proper venues for a petition for protection from abuse. Given that Orleans Parish is not only where a divorce proceeding could be brought, but also where the Divorce Action is currently pending, we find venue is proper under La. R.S. 46:2133(B)(5). We, thus, pretermit considering the issues Respondent raises regarding the other grounds for finding venue proper. CONSOLIDATION Consolidation is governed by La. C.C.P. art. 1561(A), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “[w]hen two or more separate actions are pending in the same court, the section or division of the court in which the first filed action is pending may order consolidation of the actions for trial after a contradictory hearing, and upon a finding that common issues of fact and law predominate.” Id. Respondent, in the alternative, contends that it is improper to consolidate the Petition for Protection from Abuse—an action between the minor child’s father and grandmother—with the Divorce Action—an action between the minor child’s father and mother.