CHIEL KIMBLE Vs. CURAHEALTH NEW ORLEANS, LLC
[…] Once properly served with the citation and petition, the defendant has received adequate notice that a legal proceeding has been initiated against him that may affect his legal rights. Additionally, Mr. Kimble contends that the service provisions of La. C.C.P. art. 17014 and 1702,5 the default statutes, do not apply to the Curahealth, who 3 La. C.C.P. art. 1843 provides: A final default judgment is that which is rendered against a defendant who fails to plead within the time prescribed by law. 4 La. C.C.P. art. 1701 provides: A. If a defendant in the principal or incidental demand fails to answer or file other pleadings within the time prescribed by law or by the court, a preliminary default may be entered against him. The preliminary default may be obtained by oral motion in open court or by written motion mailed to the court, either of which shall be entered in the minutes of the court, but the preliminary default shall consist merely of an entry in the minutes. B. When a defendant in an action for divorce under Civil Code Article 103(1), by sworn affidavit, acknowledges receipt of a certified copy of the petition and waives formal citation, service of process, all legal delays, notice of trial, and appearance at trial, a preliminary default may be entered against the defendant the day on which the affidavit is filed. The affidavit of the defendant may be prepared or notarized by any notary public. The preliminary default may be obtained by oral motion in open court or by written motion mailed to the court, either of which shall be entered in the minutes of the court, but the preliminary default shall consist merely of an entry in the minutes. Notice of the entry of the preliminary default is not required. 5 La.