CHIEL KIMBLE Vs. CURAHEALTH NEW ORLEANS, LLC
[…] See La. C.C.P. art. 1843.3 Mr. Kimble avers that while a default judgment may be attacked for procedural defects and vices of form or for ill practices, pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 1843, a default judgment is final when a defendant fails to plead within the time prescribed by law. Once properly served with the citation and petition, the defendant has received adequate notice that a legal proceeding has been initiated against him that may affect his legal rights. Additionally, Mr. Kimble contends that the service provisions of La. C.C.P. art. 17014 and 1702,5 the default statutes, do not apply to the Curahealth, who 3 La. C.C.P. art. 1843 provides: A final default judgment is that which is rendered against a defendant who fails to plead within the time prescribed by law. 4 La. C.C.P. art. 1701 provides: A. If a defendant in the principal or incidental demand fails to answer or file other pleadings within the time prescribed by law or by the court, a preliminary default may be entered against him.