STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. KARL DAVIS
[…] BY THE DEFENDANT: Yes, sir. BY THE COURT: Do you understand that that’s the sentence I must impose on you. I have no discretion and I must give you life imprisonment at hard labor with no eligibility for parole for a period of twenty years? Do you understand that? BY THE DEFENDANT: Yes, sir. Ostensibly, Defendant appears to be eligible for parole after serving twenty (20) years. However, because La. R.S. 15:574.4(B), in pertinent part, provides that “no prisoner serving a life sentence shall be eligible for parole consideration until his life sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years,” Defendant is not eligible, absent resentencing. 2 2014.3 On December 19, 2016, the district court resentenced Defendant to life with parole in consideration of Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 132 S.Ct. 2455, 183 L.Ed.2d. 407 (2012) and Montgomery v.