STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. ALAN J BONER JR
[…] R.S. 14:37.4 provides: A. B. 3 Aggravated assault with a firearm is an assault committed with a firearm. For the purposes of this Section, “firearm” is defined as an instrument used in the propulsion of shot, shell, or bullets by the action of gunpowder exploded within it. La. R.S. 14:35.3 provides: A. Domestic abuse battery is the intentional use of force or violence committed by one household member or family member upon the person of another household member or family member. 4 La. R.S. 14:34.1 states: A. Second degree battery is a battery when the offender intentionally inflicts serious bodily injury[.] 2 At arraignment, Defendant entered not guilty pleas to all of the charged offenses. Trial by jury began on March 13, 2018 and the State rested its case at the end of the first day of testimony.