STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. CHASITY ANDREWS
[…] Instead, La. Ch.C. art. 857(A) allows for the transfer of jurisdiction from the juvenile court to the district court but only “after the juvenile court conducts a hearing to determine if transfer is appropriate.” Harrison, 16-0178, p. 2, 219 So.3d at 317. No such hearing was conducted in this instance; hence, Ms. Andrews contends that jurisdiction was not vested with the district court. The State failed to address Ms. Andrews’ jurisdictional argument on appeal. We nevertheless consider the merits of Ms. Andrews claims in the context of La. Ch. C. art. 857(C) and La. Cr.C.P. art. 595. La. Ch.C. art. 857(C) provides, in pertinent part: An adult who is charged with an offense committed at the time he was a child … and for which he was not subject to prosecution as an adult due to his age at the time the offense was committed shall be prosecuted as an adult in the appropriate court exercising criminal jurisdiction. If convicted, he shall be committed to the custody of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections to be confined in secure placement for a period of time as determined by the court not to exceed the maximum amount of confinement he could have been ordered to serve had he been adjudicated for the offense as a child at the time the offense was committed. (Emphasis added). The criminal acts are alleged to have occurred during the 2006-2007 school year, 7 when Ms. Andrews was 14 years old. However, testimony elicited at trial that the acts were not reported to police until on or about December 3, 2012. Following an investigation, Ms.