STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. CHASITY ANDREWS
[…] Ch.C. art. 857(C)(2). In light of La. Ch.C. art. 305(A)(1)(a), we find the district court never had jurisdiction to try Ms. Andrews on the charges of indecent behavior with a juvenile, and there was no transfer of jurisdiction with respect to the charge of aggravated rape as required under La. Ch.C. art. 857(A). Therefore, Ms. Andrews’ convictions and sentenced should be vacated because the district court lacked jurisdiction over her. Although we find that Ms. Andrews’ convictions and sentences are null and void, that does not preclude the State from retrying her. La. Cr.C.P. art. 595 provides, in pertinent part: A person shall not be considered as having been in jeopardy in a trial which: (1) The court was illegally constituted or lacked jurisdiction[.] Additionally, we note that Ms. Andrews, by virtue of her failure to file a motion to quash the indictment for lack of jurisdiction, did not waive her objection in this regard.