STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. LERONE C. LEWIS
[…] C.Cr.P. art. 7754 and that further prosecution was barred by the Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution, Article I, § 15 of the 1974 Louisiana Constitution, and La. C.Cr.P. art 591. The State argues that because Defendant failed to seek emergency review of the order of mistrial pursuant to La. C.Cr.P. art. 775.1, he waived his right to proceed to trial with the provisionally-dismissed jury. We agree. La. C.Cr.P. art. 775.1 provides: If a judge orders a mistrial, then upon motion of either the state or the defendant, the court shall order an automatic twenty-four-hour stay of all proceedings in which either the state or the defendant may take an emergency writ application to the appropriate reviewing courts with appellate jurisdiction, including the Louisiana Supreme Court. The jury shall not be released pending the stay unless both the state and defendant agree to release the jury. Our Court in State v. Copelin, 16-0264 (La.