STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. TROY VARNADO
[…] [Emphasis in original; citation omitted]. “Under the Jackson standard, the rational credibility determinations of the trier of fact are not to be second guessed by a reviewing court.” State v. Williams, 11-0414, p. 18 (La.App. 4 Cir. 2/29/12), 85 So.3d 759, 771. Further, “a factfinder’s credibility determination is entitled to great weight and should not be disturbed unless it is contrary to the evidence.” Id. But where no direct evidence is presented proving one or more of the elements of the offense, La. R.S. 15:438 governs circumstantial evidence and states “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” “Stated differently, the reviewer as a matter of law, can affirm the conviction only if the reasonable hypothesis is the one favorable to the state and there is no extant reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” State v. Green, 449 So.2d 141, 144 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1984) (citing State v.