STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. TROY VARNADO
[…] Defendant seeks to preserve his claim, noting that the United States Supreme Court granted certiorari in State v. Ramos, 16-1199 (La.App. 4 Cir. 11/2/17) 231 So.3d 44 and the issue of whether the U.S. Constitution requires unanimous jury verdicts is currently pending. Nevertheless, in the interim, La. Const. Art. I §17 states pertinently: A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed on or after January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. [Emphasis added.] “Louisiana follows the general rule that a constitutional provision or amendment has prospective effect only, unless a contrary intention is clearly expressed.” State v. Johnson, 18-0409, p. 25 (La. App. 4 Cir. 3/13/19), 266 So.3d 969, 985 (citing State v.