STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. BREYIANA BROWN
[…] I read this PSI, nothing. So with that being said, the jury convicted you of manslaughter. I’m going to sentence you to that count to 30 years in the department of corrections. That is to be served without the benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. I will note that that is a crime of violence. I will give you credit for time served and run it concurrently with any and all sentences. 6 when there has not been full compliance with Article 894.1.” Id. La. C.Cr.P. art. 881.4(D) expressly states that an “appellate court shall not set aside a sentence for excessiveness if the record supports the sentence imposed.” In this case, the record supports the sentence imposed. Defendant turned to a life of crime, selling illegal drugs to earn money. Even after the victim’s death, Defendant continued to sell drugs. She shot the victim numerous times, leaving her to die in a parking lot.