SUCCESSION OF MARGERY ALAYNICK KIRSCHMAN Vs. .
[…] Moreover, Richard maintains that the judgment is not reviewable under this Court’s supervisory jurisdiction, i.e., it 3 cannot be converted to a writ, because the appeal was filed more than thirty days after the judgment was rendered. In opposition, Arnold argues that the trial court’s judgment is a final and appealable judgment. Arnold acknowledges that the succession is ongoing. However, he submits that with the resolution of the Settlement Agreement, there is nothing left for the brothers to litigate. La. C.C.P. art. 1841 provides: A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final. A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment. A judgment that determines the merits in whole or in part is a final judgment. Here, the record reveals that the contentious matters that arose between Richard and Arnold in this succession proceeding were resolved after mediation resulted in the Settlement Agreement and Consent Judgment.