BRITTANY AND JAMAR WAITERS Vs. RENEE E. DEVILLE
[…] See Mouledoux, supra (observing that strict compliance with the statute is required). Given this finding, the validity of the Affidavit of Nullity is not at issue; thus, we do not address it. Nonetheless, contrary to the Waiters’ contention, Ms. deVille’s failure to comply with all twelve statutory steps does not forfeit her right to claim reimbursement under La. R.S. 9:5633(E). This court, in both Mouledoux and Ferrari, recognized the right of a blight remediator who failed to comply with all twelve statutory steps to seek reimbursement under La. R.S. 9:5633(E).22 Such is the case here. 22 La. R.S. 9:5633(E) provides: (1) In the event that the owner is successful in bringing a real action against the possessor pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Article 3651 et seq., the owner shall reimburse the possessor for all monies advanced by the possessor for attorney fees and costs, tax statements or researches, mortgage or conveyance certificates, title abstracts, filing fees, postage, copies, printing, the payment or satisfaction of mortgages, judgments, liens, and other encumbrances, plus costs and expenses for cancellation thereof, and for all ad valorem taxes, interest, and penalties paid by the possessor on the immovable, the value of the improvements made or done on the immovable by the possessor after the date that corporeal possession was taken, and the cost or value of any repairs, rehabilitation, maintenance, removal, or demolition to the extent not otherwise included in the value of the improvements and for any other reasonable costs incurred or work done by the possessor in connection with the acquisitive prescription provided for in this Section. 17 Given our findings that Ms. deVille states a cause of action under La. R.S. 9:5633(E) for reimbursement against the property owners (the Waiters) and that this is a case in which a partial no cause of action is inappropriate under Subaru, we do not address Ms. deVille’s other claims. DECREE For the foregoing reasons, the appeal is converted to an application for supervisory writ; the writ is granted; the trial court’s judgment sustaining the peremptory exception of no cause of action is reversed; and this matter is remanded for further proceedings. APPEAL CONVERTED TO WRIT; WRIT GRANTED; JUDGMENT REVERSED; AND CASE REMANDED (2) In addition to the foregoing reimbursements, all monies advanced by the possessor shall earn, and the possessor shall be entitled to receive, conventional interest at the highest rate allowed pursuant to Civil Code Article 2924(C).