BRITTANY AND JAMAR WAITERS Vs. RENEE E. DEVILLE
[…] La. C.C.P. art. 1915(B)(1); and “In the absence of such a determination and designation, any such order or decision shall not constitute a final judgment for the purpose of an immediate appeal and may be revised at any time prior to rendition of the judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties.” La. C.C.P. art. 1915(B)(2). See also La. C.C.P. art. 1911(B) (providing, in part, that “[n]o appeal may be taken from a partial final judgment under Article 1915(B) until the judgment has been designated a final judgment under Article 1915(B)”). 2 when certain conditions are met.3 Those conditions are met here. The motion for appeal was filed within thirty days of the date of the notice of judgment, and fundamental fairness and judicial efficiency warrant our exercising the discretion to do so.