BRITTANY AND JAMAR WAITERS Vs. RENEE E. DEVILLE
[…] Thompson also executed and filed, pursuant to La. R.S. 9:5633(J),11 an affidavit of nullification (the “Affidavit of Nullification”);12 and 9 Ms. deVille acknowledges that she failed to comply with the last step—either demolishing the improvements on the Property or obtaining a certificate of occupancy within 270-calendar days after the expiration of the time set forth in the statute. La. R.S. 9:5633(A)(12) (providing that “[i]f there are any improvements on the immovable, they shall be demolished or certificates of use and occupancy shall be obtained within two hundred seventy calendar days after the date that corporeal possession was taken”). Nonetheless, she outlines the dates on which she complied with the other steps required by La. R.S. 9:5633. The Waiters, on the other hand, contend that Ms. deVille, because she took possession of the Property pursuant to La. R.S. 47:2158, failed to comply with two other provisions of the statute. The two other provisions that the Waiters alleged Ms. deVille failed to comply with are noted elsewhere in this opinion. 10 Although Ms. deVille did obtain a certificate of occupancy, as noted elsewhere in this opinion, Ms. deVille acknowledges that she failed to obtain a certificate of occupancy within 270 calendar days of taking possession, as required by La. R.S. 9:5633(A)(12). 11 La. R.S. 9:5633(J) provides: In the event that the possessor does not comply with the provisions of Subsection A of this Section or if a judgment described in Subsection B of this Section is rendered, any interested party may execute and file in the conveyance records an affidavit describing the instance or instances of the possessor's failure to comply with the provisions of Subsection A of this Section or may file in the mortgage records a certified copy of the notice of the judgment described in Subsection B of this Section. Said filed affidavit or filed certified notice of judgment shall be conclusive evidence of the failure of the possessor to comply with the requirements necessary to acquire the immovable by the prescription provided for in this Section and shall act to nullify the filed affidavit of intent to possess described in Paragraph (A)(2) of this Section and the filed affidavit of possession described in Paragraph (A)(8) of this Section as if the said affidavits were never filed, without any need to have said affidavits canceled or released of record. 12 The Affidavit of Nullification is mentioned only twice in Ms. deVille’s reconventional demand; the contents of the Affidavit of Nullification are not explained.