STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF M.B. Vs. .
[…] He called the officers who were investigating the burglary, and one of them came to the scene with the burglary victim. The victim positively identified the gun and it was returned to him. This Court, after reviewing all of the evidence presented, finds it sufficient to support the trial court’s conviction of illegal possession of a stolen firearm. In his first assignment of error, M.B. argues that the trial court abused its discretion in setting the adjudication hearing for him beyond the deadline established in La. Ch.C. art. 877. Louisiana Children’s Code art. 877 provides: A. When the child is charged with a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B) and the child is continued in custody pursuant to Chapter 5 of this Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence within sixty days of the appearance to answer the petition. In all other cases, if the child is continued in custody pursuant to Chapter 5 of this Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence within thirty days of the appearance to answer the petition. B. If the child is not continued in custody, the adjudication hearing shall commence within ninety days of the appearance to answer the petition. C. If the hearing has not been commenced timely, upon motion of the child, the court shall release a child continued in custody and shall dismiss the petition. D. For good cause, the court may extend such period. 9 M.B., who was in custody, appeared and answered the petition on December 5, 2018. Thus, according to La. Ch.C. art. 877 A, the adjudication hearing should have been held no later than Friday, January 4, 2019, absent good cause to set it beyond the deadline.