STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF C.R. Vs. .
[…] La. Const. 1974, art. V, §5C. Juvenile delinquency proceedings do not fall within the category of criminal prosecutions, as is evident from long established jurisprudence …, and the special juvenile provision [of the La. Constitution]. Accordingly, since the constitution does not provide otherwise, the scope of review of this court in juvenile delinquency proceedings extends to both the law and the facts. (citations omitted.) State in the Interest of Batiste, 367 So.2d 784 (La. 1979). When analyzing circumstantial evidence, La. R.S. 15:438 provides, “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” When a case involves circumstantial evidence, the court does not determine whether another possible hypothesis exists which could explain the events in an 3 443 U.S. 307, 318-19, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2788-89 (1979). 6 exculpatory fashion.