Annotate this Case
[…] Moon v. City of New Orleans, 2015-1092, p. 5 (La.App. 4 Cir. 3/16/16), 190 So.3d 422, 425. An appellate court cannot reach the merits of an appeal unless its jurisdiction is properly invoked by a valid final judgment. Id. “Except as otherwise provided by law, every final judgment shall contain the typewritten or printed name of the judge and be signed by the judge.” La. C.C.P. art. 1911(A) (emphasis added). “For the purposes of an appeal as provided in Article 2083, no appeal may be taken from a final judgment until the requirement of this Article has been fulfilled.” La. C.C.P. art. 1911(B). Louisiana jurisprudence has interpreted the phrase “the judge” to mean the judge who presided over the hearing; thus only the presiding judge has authority to render and sign the written judgment. See Louisiana Paving Co., Inc. v. St.