ECLECTIC INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP Vs. CITY OF NEW ORLEANS AND NORMAN WHITE, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND EX OFFICIO TAX COLLECTOR
[…] See A.M.E. Disaster Recovery Services, Inc. v. City of New Orleans, 10–1755, p. 9 (La.App. 4 Cir. 8/24/11), 72 So.3d 454, 460. “An appellate court will grant a writ of mandamus only when there is a usurpation of judicial power or clear abuse of discretion.” Wallace C. Drennan, Inc. v. Sewerage & Water Board of New Orleans, 00–1146, pp. 3–4 (La.App. 4 Cir. 10/3/01), 798 So.2d 1167, 1171. Constr. Diva, L.L.C. v. New Orleans Aviation Bd., 16-0566, pp. 12-14 (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/14/16), 206 So. 3d 1029, 1037. La. R.S. 47:2134(A) states: No court of this state shall issue any process to restrain, or render any decision that has the effect of impeding, the collection of an ad valorem tax imposed by any political subdivision, under authority granted to it by the 3 legislature or by the constitution. Further, La. R.S. 47:2157 provides, in pertinent part: A. (1) Upon the expiration of the applicable redemptive period, the tax sale purchaser may send a notice to a tax sale party whose interest the tax sale purchaser intends to terminate that the party has until the later of: * * * D. After the expiration of the applicable time period set forth in the notice, the tax sale purchaser may file with the recorder of mortgages an affidavit indicating how the tax sale parties whose interest the purchaser intends to be terminated were identified, how the address of each tax sale party was obtained, how the notice was sent, the results of sending the notice, and the dates of publication. The affidavit may also contain a statement of the interests to which the purchaser takes subject. The recorder of mortgages shall index the affidavit only under the names of the tax sale purchaser and the tax debtor as mortgagors. The affidavit shall be sufficient if it is in the following form: * * * E. The filing of the affidavit provided in Subsection D of this Section with the recorder of mortgages of the parish in which the property is located shall operate as a cancellation, termination, release, or erasure of record of all statutory impositions due and owing to the political subdivision prior to the recordation of the tax sale certificate, and of all interests, liens, mortgages, privileges, and other encumbrances recorded against the