Annotate this Case
[…] Second, they argue that the agendas were untimely changed in violation of the Open Meetings Law. For the Committee meeting, Appellees argue that, by allowing parties to the proceedings to provide comment during the public comment portion of the meeting despite the explicit wording of the agenda that stated each party to the proceeding would be given fifteen minutes for closing argument and each non-party would be allowed two minutes for comment, the agenda was changed less than twenty-four hours prior to the meeting, in violation of La. R.S. 42:19(A)(1)(b)(ii)(aa). La. R.S. 42:19(A)(1)(b)(ii)(aa) provides that public bodies must give written public notice of meetings, and the notice “shall include the agenda, date, time, and place of the meeting. The agenda shall not be changed less than twenty-four hours, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, prior to the scheduled time of the meeting.” For the Council meeting, Appellees argue that the agenda item regarding the Resolution was not described with reasonable specificity, in violation of La.