Annotate this Case
[…] As a result, some representatives of parties who attended the meeting attempted to adhere to the procedure stated in the agenda and not make comments during the public comment period, while representatives of Entergy, who was also a party, were allowed to make comments during the public comment period in addition to making closing arguments. This change to the procedure of the agenda was made less than twenty-four hours before the meeting, in violation of La. R.S. 42:19(A)(1)(b)(ii)(aa), which prohibits the change of an agenda “less than twenty-four hours, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, prior to the scheduled time of the meeting.” Appellants contend that, even if the agenda was not completely adhered to, this amounted to only a “technical” violation of the Open Meetings Law. We disagree. The notice requirement in La.