Annotate this Case
[…] Therefore, the actions taken at the Council meeting could not ratify those taken at the Committee meeting. III. Voiding the Resolution When the Open Meetings Law is violated, a court of competent jurisdiction may void the action. La. R.S. 42: 24. La. R.S. 42:26 states that: 16 A. In any enforcement proceeding the plaintiff may seek and the court may grant any or all of the following forms of relief: (1) A writ of mandamus. (2) Injunctive relief. (3) Declaratory judgment. (4) Judgment rendering the action void as provided in R.S. 42:24. (5) Judgment awarding civil penalties as provided in R.S. 42:28. Trial courts are vested with great discretion in deciding to grant or to deny declaratory relief and, on appellate review, the judgment of the trial court is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Delta Admin. Servs., L.L.C. v. Limousine Livery, Ltd., 2015-0110, p. 6 (La.