RUTH BLAZIO Vs. OCHSNER CLINIC FOUNDATION D/B/A OCHSNER HEALTH SYSTEM, RENEE Y. MEADOWS, M.D., KEONDRA N. LAFRANCE, R.N., DAVID M. MILLER, R.N., AND JOHN DOE
[…] Thus, Plaintiff’s claim in Paragraph 7(b) does not fall under the MMA. Therefore, a medical review panel is not necessary. Given the foregoing, Plaintiff’s claims in Paragraph 7(a) and (c) fall within the ambit of the MMA, while her claim in Paragraph 7(b) constitutes general negligence falling outside of the scope of the MMA. Accordingly, the trial court’s 6 La. R.S. 40:2109 states in pertinent part: A. In order to carry out the purposes of this Part, the Louisiana Department of Health, subject to the provisions of R.S. 40:2108(D), shall, after a public hearing, adopt rules, regulations, and minimum standards, which shall have the effect of law, governing the operation and maintenance of hospitals; thereafter, in accordance with the same procedure the department may modify, amend, or rescind such rules, regulations, and minimum standards. B. The minimum standards adopted by the secretary governing operation and maintenance of hospitals may contain regulations in relation to: (1)(a) Construction of hospital buildings, facilities, and equipment, including regulations on plumbing, heating, lighting, ventilation, fire protection, fire prevention devices and equipment, floor space, and other housing conditions designed to ensure the health, safety, and comfort of patients. (emphasis added). 7 The plaintiff in Lacoste made the following negligence claims: (1) failure to design, construct, and/or maintain its facility to provide emergency power to sustain life support systems during and in the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina, (2) failure to implement adequate