PETER J. ABADIE Vs. JESUS ARGUELLES, AUSTIN VENTURE PROPERTIES, L.L.C., DEREK LIGHTELL AND UNITED BROKERS OF LOUISIANA L.L.C.
[…] According to Mr. Abadie’s petition “[Mr.] Arguelles was to deposit $1000.00 with 4 the Purchase’s Title Attorney, which he failed to do, thereby violating the terms of this Agreement from the outset, and making [Mr.] Arguelles and Austin [Venture], indebted unto [Mr.] Abadie for that amount, plus all further damages as outlined in this petition.” Mr. Arguelles filed his exception, challenging Mr. Abadie’s right to bring suit against him, individually, pursuant to La. R.S. 12:1320 (B) and (C). La. R.S. 12:1320(B) states, “[e]xcept as otherwise specifically set forth in this Chapter, no member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is liable in such capacity for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.” Additionally, “[a] member, manager, employee, or agent of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, except when the object is to enforce such a person’s rights against or liability to the limited liability company.” La.