TIMOTHY L. JARQUIN Vs. PONTCHARTRAIN PARTNERS, L.L.C.
[…] Following, on August 18, 2018, Mr. Jarquin filed in the district court a petition for writ of mandamus. Mr. Jarquin asserted that as a board member of PPLLC, pursuant to La. R.S. 12:1319, he had requested to inspect and copy PPLLC’s records in the July 26, 2018 letter, and PPLLC “wrongfully refused to comply” with his request. Mr. Jarquin asserted that a writ of mandamus was proper to enforce his rights writing: LSA-C.C.P. art. 3864(B) provides that a writ of mandamus may be filed against a limited liability company to compel “the recognition of the rights of the limited liability company’s members.” In order to enforce Mr. Jarquin’s rights as a member of Pontchartrain Partners to inspect the requested records of Pontchartrain Partners, it is necessary that such a writ of mandamus issue forthwith. On September 25, 2018, Mr.