Annotate this Case
[…] “Further, a motion for new trial based on a contention that the verdict is contrary to the law and evidence should be denied if the verdict is supportable by any fair interpretation of evidence.” Id. (citing Gibson v. Bossier City General Hospital, 594 So.2d 1332, 1336 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1991). “A trial court judgment denying a motion for new trial should not be reversed unless the appellate court finds that the trial court abused its discretion.” Id. Appellants filed a motion for a new trial pursuant to La. C.E. art. 411 arguing that a new trial was warranted because Appellees improperly introduced evidence of their insurance policy limits. La. C.E. art. 411 provides, “[a]lthough a policy of insurance may be admissible, the amount of coverage under the policy shall not be communicated to the jury unless the amount of coverage is a disputed issue which the jury will decide.” In denying Appellants’ motion for new trial, the trial court noted the parties stipulated to the insurance policy limits and both parties introduced the policies into evidence.