Annotate this Case
[…] Verstappen’s challenges on appeal. Ms. Verstappen asserts multiple assignments of error; however, her arguments can be classified into the following categories: (1) Independent Contractor Defense; (2) Evidence of Mr. Saavedra’s current financial status; (3) Jury Findings; (4) Juror Conduct; and (5) JNOV. We will address each in turn. Independent Contractor Defense Affirmative Defense Ms. Verstappen argues that the trial court erred in allowing R.S. Homes to assert the independent contractor defense when it was not pled as an affirmative defense in the answer. La. C.C.P. art. 1005 provides: The answer shall set forth affirmatively negligence, or fault of the plaintiff and others, duress, error or mistake, estoppel, extinguishment of the obligation in any manner, failure of consideration, fraud, illegality, injury by fellow servant, and any other matter constituting an affirmative defense… . “Louisiana jurisprudence defines an affirmative defense as a defense that ‘raises a new matter, which assuming the allegations in the petition are true, constitutes a defense to the action.’” Fin & Feather, LLC v.