Annotate this Case
[…] See A.N. Yiannopoulos, 2 La. Civ. L. Treatise, Property § 9 (4th ed.2014) (emphasis added). Louisiana Civil Code Article 476, appearing in Book II, “Things and the Different Modifications of Ownership,” directs: “One may have various rights in things: 1. Ownership; 2. Personal and predial servitudes; and 3. Such other real rights as the law allows.” Article 477 of the Civil Code defines “ownership” as “the right that confers on a person direct, immediate, and exclusive authority over a thing.” Article 477 further states: “The owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law.” (emphasis added) 12 Faulk v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 2014-1598, pp. 10-11 (La. 6/30/15); 172 So.3d 1034, 1044-45. Additionally, in accordance with the Louisiana Supreme Court, street access is a form of property. See Constance v. State Through Dep't of Transp. & Dev.