DONNA BROWN Vs. RALPH CHESSON, M.D.
[…] Upon analysis, we conclude the George case is distinguishable from the Velasquez and Wright cases. Although all three cases pertain to an exception of insufficiency of service of process, the basis for the applicability of the statutes differ. The named defendants in Velasquez and Wright were either the “State, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee.” In contrast, the named defendant in George was a non-profit corporation—SUNO. The plaintiffs’ error in George in naming the wrong entity did not trigger the application of La. R.S. 13:5107(D) and La. C.C.P. art. 1201(C) since none of the defendants was the “State, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee.” In contrast, because Dr. Chesson—the defendant-doctor in Velasquez—was an employee of the state, albeit named individually, La. R.S. 13:5107(D) and La. C.C.P. 1201(C) were triggered. Likewise, the same was true of the defendant-physicians in Wright.