STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. MALIK K. LAWSON
[…] When a district court makes findings of fact based on the weight of the testimony and the credibility of the witnesses, a reviewing court owes those findings great deference, and may not disturb those findings unless there is no evidence to support them. State v. Thompson, 11-0915, pp. 13-14 (La. 5/8/12), 93 So.3d 553, 563; Wells, 08-2262, p. 5, 45 So.3d at 581. It is well settled that “[t]he State bears the burden of proving the admissibility of the evidence seized without a warrant when the legality of a search or seizure is placed at issue by a motion to suppress evidence. La. C.Cr.P. art. 703(D).”4 Wells, 08-2262, p. 5, 45 So.3d at 581; State v. Loicana, 18-0497, pp. 6-7 4 La. C.Cr.P. art. 703(D) provides: “On the trial of a motion to suppress filed under the provisions of this Article, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove the ground of his motion, except that the state shall have the burden of proving the admissibility of a purported confession or statement by the defendant or of any evidence seized without a warrant.” (Emphasis added.) 4 (La.App. 4 Cir. 8/22/18), 254 So.3d 761, 767, writ denied, 18-1545 (La. 12/3/18), 257 So.3d 192. “The Fourth Amendment provides in relevant part that ‘[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and