STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. JONTERRY A. BERNARD
[…] The Supreme Court’s decision in Apodaca currently controls, thus this assignment of error lacks merit. Lack of Delay Before Imposition of Sentence/Error Patent In this assignment of error, Mr. Bernard argues that he did not waive his sentencing delays and as such, it was error for the trial court to sentence him 7 immediately after hearing his motion for new trial. A review of the record reveals this as an error patent. The motion for new trial was denied on December 1, 2015 and Mr. Bernard was sentenced immediately, on the same date.5 La. C.Cr.P. art. 873 provides, in pertinent part: “If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled. If the defendant expressly waives a delay provided for in this article or pleads guilty, sentence may be imposed immediately.” The Louisiana Supreme Court has held that failure to waive the twenty-four hour period is grounds to void a defendant’s sentence if the defendant attacks the sentence. State v. Augustine, 555 So.2d 1331, 1333-34 (La. 1990).