STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. JONTERRY A. BERNARD
[…] Bernard’s initial statement during his police interviews that he shot in self-defense. Accordingly, we do not find Mr. Bernard was prejudiced by the nondisclosure of the two jail recordings and thus, find no abuse of discretion by the trial court. 4 This assignment of error lacks merit. Non-Unanimous Jury Verdict By this assignment of error, Mr. Bernard argues that his non-unanimous jury verdict violates his right to a fair trial as guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution. The basis of his constitutional argument is the 2018 amendment to La. Const. art. I, § 17 and the 2019 amendment to La. C.Cr.P. art. 782. La. C.Cr.P. art. 782 provides, in pertinent part: A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. 4 We likewise note that the jail recordings were not material and therefore, do not qualify as Brady information which, upon request, requires the disclosure of evidence favorable to the accused when the evidence is material to guilt or punishment. See Brady v.