STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. MANUEL DUKES
[…] App. 4 Cir. 1989). “Absent internal contradiction or irreconcilable conflict with the physical evidence, a single witness' testimony, if believed by the fact finder, is sufficient to support a factual conclusion.” State v. De Gruy, 2016-0891, p. 11 (La. App. 4 Cir. 4/5/17), 215 So.3d 723, 730, writ denied, 2017-0752 (La. 1/9/18), 231 So.3d 652. The standard established in Jackson v. Virginia is applicable to both direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Wade, 39,797, p.7 (La. App. 2 Cir. 8/9/05), 908 So.2d 1220, 1224. When the conviction is based on circumstantial evidence, La. R.S. 15:438 sets forth the rule that “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, [the circumstantial evidence] must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” However, La. R.S. 15:438 does not establish a stricter standard of review than the more general rational fact finder's reasonable doubt formula; rather it serves as a helpful evidentiary guide for the trier of fact when evaluating circumstantial evidence. State v.