STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. AHMAD RAINEY
[…] A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed on or after January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. Also, La. C.Cr.P. art. 782, was amended and enacted effective January 2019, and pertinently provides: A case in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 2019, in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed on or after January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. (emphasis added) As acknowledged by Defendant, the new law does not affect the validity of Defendant’s ten to two verdict. This Court in 18 Effective November 22, 2010 to December 11, 2018. 21 “La. C.Cr. P. art. 782 provides that the amendment to La. Const. Art.