STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. TERRANCE JAMES
[…] C. Cr. P. art. 930.3 (5) provides, in pertinent part: If the petitioner is in custody after sentence for conviction for an offense, relief shall be granted only on the following grounds: ... (5) The statute creating the offense for which he was convicted and sentenced is unconstitutional; or 4 La. C. Cr. P. art. 930.8(A)(2) provides: The claim asserted in the petition is based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a theretofore unknown interpretation of constitutional law and petitioner establishes that this interpretation is retroactively applicable to his case, and the petition is filed within one year of the finality of such ruling. 5 An en banc rehearing has been denied and no further appeals have been taken. 3 and a possible enhanced sentence.” State ex rel. Becnel v. Blackburn, 410 So.2d 1015, 1017 (La.1982).