STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. TERRANCE JAMES
[…] C. Cr. P. art. 930.3(5). Although Relator has completed his sentence, the Louisiana Supreme Court has held that “[t]he fact that one convicted of a crime has served his sentence does not render a subsequent attack on a constitutionally invalid conviction moot where the conviction is attended with collateral consequences, such as vulnerability to a multip[l]e offender proceeding 3 La. C. Cr. P. art. 930.3 (5) provides, in pertinent part: If the petitioner is in custody after sentence for conviction for an offense, relief shall be granted only on the following grounds: ... (5) The statute creating the offense for which he was convicted and sentenced is unconstitutional; or 4 La. C. Cr.