STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. TERRANCE JAMES
[…] As to count two, the district court sentenced Relator to one (1) year at hard labor in the custody of the Department of Corrections. The district court ordered Relator’s sentences to be served consecutively. The Court suspended Relator’s sentences and placed him on two (2) years active probation with special conditions as to count one and as to count two, one (1) year active probation with special conditions to be served concurrently. 2 La. R.S. 14:122(A)(1) provides: A. Public intimidation is the use of violence, force, extortionate threats, or true threats upon any of the following persons, with the intent to influence his conduct in relation to his position, employment, or duty: (1) Public officer or public employee. 2 Timeliness While the district court, in its August 5, 2019 judgment denying Relator’s application for post-conviction relief, stated that Relator’s application was timebarred by La. C. Cr.