STATE OF LOUISIANA Vs. TYRONE WILLIAMS A/K/A TYRONNE WILLIAMS
[…] As an initial matter, as discussed above, this Court provided the defendant with the trial record on appeal and he filed a supplemental pro se brief on direct review. In this situation, the defendant’s allegation concerning his appellate counsel’s deficient performance may be rejected on procedural grounds. See La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(C) (“If the application alleges a claim which the petitioner raised in the trial court and inexcusably failed to pursue on appeal, the court shall deny relief.”). A review of our appellate opinion reveals that this Court largely addressed the issues that the defendant’s claims were not addressed by appellate counsel and found they lacked merit. See La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.4(A) (“Unless required in the interest of justice, any claim for relief which was fully litigated in an appeal from the proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction and sentence shall not be considered.”). The defendant points to no evidence suggesting that appellate counsel failed to pursue a viable claim on direct review. Accordingly, even absent the procedural bars, the defendant shows no entitlement to relief.