STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF L.R. Vs. .
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979) and the ‘clearly wrong/manifest error’ standard of Rosell v. ESCO, 549 So.2d 840, 844 (La.1989).”). After reviewing the record, the applicable jurisprudence, and applying the hybrid Jackson and manifest-error standards, we conclude that the juvenile court judge erred in finding that the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that L.R. committed the offenses of illegal possession of stolen things with a value less than one thousand dollars and simply burglary. Illegal possession of stolen things (La. R.S. 14:69) Illegal possession of stolen things is codified in La. R.S. 14:69 and pertinently provides: A. Illegal possession of stolen things is the intentional possessing, procuring, receiving, or concealing of anything of value which has been the subject of any robbery or theft, under circumstances which indicate that the offender knew or had good reason to believe that the thing was the subject of one of these offenses. *** (4) When the value of the stolen things is less than one thousand dollars, the offender shall be imprisoned for not more than six months or may be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or both. In order to adjudicate a juvenile as delinquent as to the offense of illegal possession of stolen things, the State must prove four elements: 1) the property was 8 stolen; 2) the property was of value; 3) the defendant knew or should have known that the property was stolen; and 4) the defendant intentionally possessed, procured, received or concealed the property.