RANDI GANT Vs. NEW ORLEANS POLICE DEPARTMENT
[…] Gant’s dismissal and that her dismissal was commensurate with the offense. The third assignment of error is a procedural challenge wherein Sgt. Gant seeks to have her dismissal declared an absolute nullity. We organize our discussion of these assignments of error into two sections, addressing the procedural challenge first. PROCEDURAL CHALLENGE: NOTICE Sgt. Gant argues that because the NOPD did not comply with the notice requirements of La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(1),7 her discipline of dismissal should be deemed an absolute nullity pursuant to La. R.S. 40:2531(C). At the Commission hearing, the following exchange took place between counsel for Sgt. Gant and the Hearing Examiner: 7 La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(1) provides: B. Whenever a police employee or law enforcement officer is under investigation, the following minimum standards shall apply: (1) The police employee or law enforcement officer being investigated shall be informed, at the commencement of interrogation, of the nature of the investigation and the identity and authority of the person conducting such investigation, and at the commencement of any interrogation, such officer shall be informed as to the identity of all persons present during such interrogation. The police employee or law enforcement officer shall be allowed to make notes. 6 COUNSEL FOR SGT. GANT: Just to be safe for – for clarity and the stipulation, it’s the time – the – the requirements of [La. R.S. 40:2531(B)(7)] that we’re stipulating to, the timeline – the time requirements, right? HEARING EXAMINER: Fair point. COUNSEL FOR SGT. GANT: Okay. Thank you.