STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF G.S. Vs. .
[…] However, a constitutional speedy trial application prior to the appearance of a child is premature. 7 Prior to 2011, La. Ch.C. art. 876 stated: “For good cause, the court may dismiss a petition on its own motion, on the motion of the child, or on motion of the petitioner.” Article 876 now reads that the “court may dismiss a petition on the motion of the district attorney. The 2011 revision eliminated “good cause” as a basis of dismissal by the juvenile court. Juvenile courts do have authority to dismiss a delinquency petition pursuant to La. Ch.C. art. 877(C), which reads, “If the hearing has not been commenced timely, upon motion of the child the court shall release a child in custody and shall dismiss the petition.” However, the remedy for delays in the answer of a petition does not include a dismissal of the petition. In State in Interest of L.D., 14-1080, p. 5 (La. 10/15/14), 149 So.3d 763, 765-66, the Supreme Court stated: “The court of appeal noted, and all parties agree, that La.