STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF G.S. Vs. .
[…] In contrast, in a juvenile proceeding, an actual appearance by the child is necessary to begin the time for an adjudication hearing to commence; thus, the burden in discovering the whereabouts of a child is equally distributed on the attorneys for the child and state as well as the juvenile court. 12 child shall plead when called upon to answer. If he stands mute, refuses to plead, or plead evasively, a denial of the petition shall be entered of record.” After a review of the record, we find that the juvenile court failed to hold a proper La. Ch.C. art. 854 good cause hearing for our review.16 Thus, the juvenile court is ordered to hold such a hearing to determine whether good cause exists for the failure of Minor “to appear to answer the petition within fifteen days after the filing of the petition.” La. Ch.C. art. 854(B).17 A “juvenile court is vested with broad discretion to arrive at solutions balancing the needs of the child with interests of society.” State ex rel.