STATE OF LOUISIANA IN THE INTEREST OF G.S. Vs. .
[…] Hunt, 09-1589 (La. 12/1/09), 25 So.3d 746, 751). 5 In the case sub judice, we are considering whether the juvenile court applied the correct law when dismissing the delinquency petition. Because this case presents us with a question of law, de novo review is required. After our de novo review, we find that the juvenile court erred in relying on La. C.Cr.P. art. 578(A)(3), the statutory time limitation for the commencement of a criminal misdemeanor trial. The applicable statutory time limitation for the commencement of a juvenile adjudication hearing is found in La. Ch.C. art. 877(B), which states in pertinent part: B. If the child is not continued in custody, the adjudication hearing shall commence within ninety days of the appearance to answer the petition. La. Ch.C. arts. 104 and 803 state that where procedures are not provided for in the Children’s Code, the Code of Criminal Procedure controls in a delinquency proceeding.