1137 N. ROBERTSON, LLC Vs. FELICEON CHRISCHELL JACKSON
[…] See Roy Anderson Corp. v. 225 Baronne Complex, L.L.C., 2017-1005 (La.App. 4 Cir. 7/11/18), 251 So.3d 493 writ denied 2018-1334 (La. 11/5/18), 255 So.3d 1049 (that a fact be capable of accurate and ready determination, for the court to be allowed to take judicial notice of adjudicative facts, may be established by public records.). Accordingly, since the affidavit is a public record, we will consider the document in the review of the trial court’s denial of the motion for new trial and exceptions. La R.S. 9:5633(J) reads in pertinent part: In the event that the possessor does not comply with the provisions of Subsection A of this Section…, any interested party may execute and file in the conveyance records an affidavit describing the instance or instances of the possessor's failure to comply with the provisions of Subsection A of this Section…. Said filed affidavit…shall be conclusive evidence of the failure of the possessor to comply with the requirements necessary to acquire the 8 immovable by the prescription provided for in this Section and shall act to nullify the filed affidavit of intent to possess described in Paragraph (A)(2) of this Section and the filed affidavit of possession described in Paragraph (A)(8) of this Section as if the said affidavits were never filed, without any need to have said affidavits canceled or released of record. Appellant argued to the trial court that regardless of the validity of the statements made in an Affidavit for Nullification, the mere filing of the affidavit is enough to nullify Appellee’s Affidavit of Intent to Possess.2 However, the Appellant fails to acknowledge that the first sentence of