1137 N. ROBERTSON, LLC Vs. FELICEON CHRISCHELL JACKSON
[…] The peremptory exceptions of no right of action and no cause of action are questions of law that are subject to de novo review by an appellate court. See Badeaux v. Southwest Computer Bureau, Inc., 2005-0612 (La. 3/17/06), 929 So. 2d 1211. Again, Appellant insists that the filing of an Affidavit of Nullity is “conclusive evidence” that Appellee’s Affidavit of Intent to Possess was defective, even if, the Affidavit of Nullity contained false statements of material fact. Appellant further maintains that if a falsified document is filed under La. R.S. 9:5633(J), Appellee’s recourse is limited by 9:5633(K) which provides in pertinent part: The filing or depositing in the conveyance or mortgage records of… any affidavit…containing a false statement or false representation of a material fact, shall be a felony pursuant to R.S. 14:133 and shall be actionable under Civil Code Article 2315. 10 The clear reading of Subsection K states that falsifying statements and representations of fact in an affidavit filed in the conveyance or mortgage records is a crime and a suit for damages can be brought. The scope of a declaratory judgment is stated in La. C.C.P. art. 1871 as follows: Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.