1137 N. ROBERTSON, LLC Vs. FELICEON CHRISCHELL JACKSON
[…] C.C.P. art. 1701, et seq., an appellate court’s review of the default judgment is limited to determining the sufficiency of the evidence offered in support of the judgment. Arias v. Stolthaven New Orleans, LLC, 20081111, p.5 (La. 5/5/09), 9 So.3d 815, 818 (citing Bordelon v. Sayer, 2001-0717, p. 3 (La.App. 3 Cir. 3/13/02), 811 So.2d 1232, 1235). That “determination is a factual one governed by the manifest error standard of review.” Id. Louisiana allows for acquisitive prescription of blighted property under La. R.S. 9:5633. La. R.S. 9:5633 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A. Ownership of an immovable may be acquired by the prescription of three years without the need of just title or possession in good faith. The requirements for the acquisitive prescription of three years are as follows: (1) The land and all improvements thereon shall ... have been declared or certified blighted after an administrative hearing, pursuant to R.S. 13:2575 or [13:]2576. (2) The following shall be filed in the conveyance records for the parish where the immovable property is situated: (a) An affidavit by the possessor stating the name and address of the possessor, stating the intention of the possessor to take corporeal possession of the immovable property for the possessor's own account in accordance with this Section, stating that such corporeal possession shall commence no sooner than sixty calendar days from the date of filing of the affidavit and giving a short legal description of the immovable property intended to be possessed; *** 3 (3) Within one week after the judgment, certificate or proof and affidavit are filed as described in Paragraph (A)(2) of this Section, said judgment, certificate or proof and affidavit shall be sent certified mail, return receipt requested, to the address of the owner shown on the tax rolls