LOUELLA MAY Vs. REGIONAL TRANSIT AUTHORITY, TRANSDEV SERVICES, INC. AND DONALD TUCKER
[…] May undergo an endoscopic rhizotomy, which he described as a surgery to destroy more of the nerve and give Ms. May relief for a longer period of time. La. R.S. 13:5106(B): Statutory Cap on General Damages Against Political Subdivisions The trial court awarded Ms. May general damages in the amount of $560,000.00 against Appellants. In their first assignment of error, Appellants contend that, given RTA’s status as a political subdivision of the state, the amount of the award of general damages against RTA is statutorily limited to $500,000.00. Appellants rely on La. R.S. 13:5106(B), which provides: The total liability of the state and political subdivisions for all damages for personal injury to any one person, including all claims and derivative claims, exclusive of property damages, medical care and related benefits and loss of earnings, and loss of future earnings as 2 A rhizotomy is an operation which involves the cutting of anterior or posterior spinal nerve roots for therapeutic purposes. WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY 1948 (1993). 3 According to one medical source, facet syndrome occurs when the joint of the vertebra below rides too high on the joint of the vertebra above, and encroaches into the opening where the nerve lies. DeGruy v. Pala, Inc., 525 So.2d 1124, 1129 n.4 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1988). 6 provided in this Section, shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars, regardless of the number of suits filed or claims made for the personal injury to that person. In 1979, the Louisiana legislature created the RTA as a political subdivision of the State. This act is codified in La.