LAURA BIXBY Vs. COLLIN ARNOLD
[…] Similarly, we find that NOHSEP is not an intelligence agency as defined by La. R.S. 44:3(A), nor does NOHSEP have the right to assert the exemption, pursuant to La. R.S. 44:3(A)(3) because the map or maps are public records. As such, Mr. Arnold has failed to respond to Ms. Bixby’s request. Thus, the sixth requirement is satisfied. All requirements are met to invoke the mandamus remedy under the Public Records Law. Issue Number 4- Granting of Attorney’s Fees and Costs Lastly, Mr. Arnold argues that the trial court erred in awarding Ms. Bixby attorney’s fees and costs. Pursuant to La. R.S. 44:35(A), a party that has been denied the right to inspect records pursuant to a public records request “may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus … relief, together with attorney fees, costs …” (Emphasis added). Regarding the granting of the request for attorney’s fees and costs under the Public Records Law, La. R.S. 44:35(D)(1) provides: If a person seeking the right to inspect, copy, or reproduce a record or to receive or obtain a copy or reproduction of a public record prevails in such suit, he shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and other costs of litigation. If such person prevails in part, the court may in its discretion award him reasonable attorney fees or an appropriate portion thereof. (Emphasis added). Ms. Bixby prevailed on her writ of mandamus. As the prevailing party, the trial court was mandated to award attorney’s fees and costs to Ms. Bixby. For these reasons, we find that the trial court did not err in granting Ms. Bixby’s writ of mandamus and awarding Ms.