LAURA BIXBY Vs. COLLIN ARNOLD
[…] Hatcher v. Rouse, 20160666, p. 6 (La. App. 4 Cir. 2/1/17), 211 So.3d 431, 434. The Public Records Law provides for its own mandamus remedy as set forth in La. R.S. 44:35(A), which provides: Any person who has been denied the right to inspect, copy, reproduce, or obtain a copy or reproduction of a record under the provisions of this Chapter, either by a determination of the custodian or by the passage of five days, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays, from the date of his in-person, written, or electronic request without receiving a determination in writing by the custodian or an estimate of the time reasonably necessary for collection, segregation, redaction, examination, or review of a records request, may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of mandamus, injunctive or declaratory relief, together with attorney fees, costs and damages as provided for by this Section, in the district court for the parish in which the office of the custodian is located. (Emphasis added). The jurisprudence establishes there are six requirements that must be met to invoke the mandamus remedy under the Public Records Law. Lewis v. Morrell, 2016-1055, p. 7 (La. App. 4 Cir. 4/5/17), 215 So.3d 737, 742. The first requirement is that a request must be made. Id. La.