LAURA BIXBY Vs. COLLIN ARNOLD
[…] See La. R.S. 29:729. Further, Mr. Arnold, the custodian of the records for NOHSEP, does not dispute that the requested maps are public records as defined by La. R.S. 44:1(A)(2)(a). Thus, we find the maps the trial court ordered for production by Mr. Arnold are public records pursuant to La. R.S. 44:1(A)(2)(a). 6 Issues Number 1 and 2 - La. R.S. 44:3(A)(3) Exemption of Records of Investigative Agencies Now, we address the central issues of Mr. Arnold’s argument. He argues that NOHSEP is an intelligence agency pursuant to La. R.S. 44:3(A) and that the map or maps are exempt from disclosure pursuant to La. R.S. 44:3(A)(3). La. R.S. 44:3(A) provides that: Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to require disclosures of records, or the information contained therein, held by the offices of the attorney general, district attorneys, sheriffs, police departments, Department of Public Safety and Corrections, marshals, investigators, public health investigators, correctional agencies, communications districts, intelligence agencies, Council on Peace Officer Standards and Training, Louisiana Commission on Law Enforcement and Administration of Criminal Justice, or publicly owned water districts of the state… (Emphasis added). Not all records of the entities enumerated in La. R.S. 44:3(A) are exempt. Only the records containing specific information, as defined in La. R.S. 44:3(A)(3), are exempt. La. R.S. 44:3(A)(3) provides that: Records containing security procedures, investigative training information or aids, investigative techniques, investigative technical equipment or instructions on the use thereof, criminal intelligence information pertaining to terrorist-related activity, or threat or vulnerability assessments collected or obtained in the prevention of terrorist-related activity, including but not limited to physical security information, proprietary information, operational plans, and the analysis of such information, or internal security information… Thus, to claim the public records exemption, Mr. Arnold must prove (1) that NOHSEP is an intelligence agency pursuant to La. R.S. 44:3(A); and (2) that the 7 maps contain the type of information exempt from disclosure pursuant to La. R.S. 44:3(A)(3). Mr.