Annotate this Case
[…] Barrett’s failure to attend the hearing due to his accident and medications. In addition, they claim that the findings of fact and conclusions of law were incorrect. La. R.S. 37:81(I) states: If, after service of a complaint and notice of hearing, the respondent fails to appear at the hearing, the board may proceed to hear evidence against the respondent and may enter such order as it deems warranted by the evidence, which order shall be final unless the respondent petitions for review. However, within ten days from the date of such order upon a showing of good cause for the respondent’s failure to appear and defend, the board may set aside the order and schedule a new hearing on the complaint. As discussed above, since there was no good cause for a continuance, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law were supported by the record, a rehearing was not warranted. Further, in its brief, the Board requested costs and attorney’s fees for this appeal.