PATRICIA B. HEATON, HENRY F. HEATON AND LATTER & BLUM, INC. Vs. EFFIE CHAISSON, REALTY REVOLUTION, L.L.C. DBA REVOLUTION REALTY AND XYZ INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] That same transaction was the catalyst for the creation of the causes of action in the first and second suit. Thus, we conclude the fifth element of res judicata was met. Accordingly, we find that all of the statutory requirements of res judicata were met. Exceptional circumstances The Heatons contend that even if this Court finds that the requirements of res judicata are met, there are exceptional circumstances in this case under La. R.S. 13:4232 to justify relief from the granting of the res judicata exception. The pertinent exception relied on by the Heatons, pursuant to La. R.S. 13:4232(A)(1), provides that a judgment does not bar another action by a plaintiff “[w]hen exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res judicata effect of the judgment.” In Oliver, 14-0329, 14-0330, p. 32, 156 So.3d at 618 (footnote omitted), the Supreme Court explained that “[t]he Official Comments [to La.