PATRICIA B. HEATON, HENRY F. HEATON AND LATTER & BLUM, INC. Vs. EFFIE CHAISSON, REALTY REVOLUTION, L.L.C. DBA REVOLUTION REALTY AND XYZ INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Barrasso Usdin Kupperman Freeman & Darver, L.L.C. v. Burch, 14-1020, 141021, pp. 11-12 (La. App. 4 Cir. 3/18/15), 163 So.3d 201, 209 (citing Chevron USA, Inc. v. State, 07-2469, p. 10 (La. 9/08/08), 993 So.2d 187, 194); See also, 5 Louisiana Workers’ Comp. Corp. v. Betz, 00-0603, p. 2 (La. App. 4 Cir. 4/18/01), 792 So.2d 763, 765. In addition, La. C.C.P. art. 425, which was also amended in 1990, provides in part that “[a] party shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation.” The Supreme Court explained in Oliver, 156 So.3d 596, the impact of the 1990 amendment to La. R.S. 13:4231 and its relationship to La. C.C.P. art. 425: As the Official Comments note, the 1990 amendment to La.