PATRICIA B. HEATON, HENRY F. HEATON AND LATTER & BLUM, INC. Vs. EFFIE CHAISSON, REALTY REVOLUTION, L.L.C. DBA REVOLUTION REALTY AND XYZ INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Under the revised statute, “[t]he central inquiry is . . . whether the second action asserts a cause of action which arises out of the transaction or occurrence which was the subject matter of the first action.” “This serves the purpose of judicial economy and fairness by requiring the plaintiff to seek all relief and to assert all rights which arise out of the same transaction or occurrence.” This is in line with La. C.C.P. art. 425, which also now requires that a party “shall assert all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation.” The Comments to Article 425 explain that Article 425 was amended at the same time as the res judicata statute and “expands the scope” of the Article to reflect those changes made to the res judicata statute and to put “the parties on notice that all causes of action arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation must be raised.” Id., 14-0329, 14-330, pp. 20-21, 156 So.3d at 611-12 (footnotes omitted). Moreover, in Myers v. Nat’l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Louisiana, 09-517, pp. 9-10 (La. App. 4 Cir. 5/19/10), 43 So.3d 207, 213 (quoting Maschek v. Cartemps USA, 04-031, p. 5 (La.