JENNA S. ARD Vs. GRRLSPOT, LLC AND CHRISTINE E. JOHNSON
[…] C.C.P. art. 3609, the matter be heard on the verified pleadings or affidavits.7 At the conclusion of the hearing, the district court granted Ms. Ard’s request for a preliminary injunction against Ms. Johnson, enjoining Ms. Johnson from interfering with Ms. Ard’s operational control of GrrlSpot pending trial on the merits, among other things. The preliminary injunction also ordered Ms. Johnson to provide Ms. Ard with certain information pertaining to GrrlSpot, but it did not include an order to furnish security as required by La. C.C.P. art. 3610.8 7 La. C.C.P. art. 3609 provides, in part, the following: The court may hear an application for a preliminary injunction or for the dissolution or modification of a temporary restraining order or a preliminary injunction upon the verified pleadings or supporting affidavits, or may take proof as in ordinary cases. If the application is to be heard upon affidavits, the court shall so in writing, and a copy of the order shall be served upon the defendant at the time the notice of hearing is served. 8 La. C.C.P. art. 3610 states, in relevant part: A temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction shall not issue unless the applicant furnishes security in the amount fixed by the court, except 6 The following day, November 28, 2019, Ms.