NORVEL ORAZIO, ET AL. Vs. DEPARTMENT OF POLICE, ET AL.
[…] Maurice v. Dep’t of Police, 94-2368, p. 7 (La. App. 4 Cir. 6/7/95), 657 So.2d 501, 505. Under the civil service system, “‘non-policy forming’ public employees are selected on the basis of merit and can be discharged only for insubordination, incompetency, or improper conduct.” Mathieu, supra (citing Bannister, 95-0404 at pp. 4-5, 666 So.2d at 645). The Louisiana Constitution provides that “[t]he state and city civil service is divided into the unclassified and the classified service. Persons not included in the unclassified service are in the classified service.” LA. CONST. art. X, § 2(A). Thus, 11 there are only two types of job classifications—classified and unclassified. The Louisiana Constitution enumerates those positions included in the unclassified service and provides the following catchall provision: “[a]dditional positions may be added to the unclassified service and those positions may be revoked by rules adopted by a commission.” LA. CONST. art. X, § 2(B);12 see also La. R.S. 33:2401. The Louisiana Supreme Court has cautioned that “[u]nless the courts protect civil servants in their legislative rights, the civil service system of employment could easily be reduced to a mockery.” State ex rel. Murtagh v.