RORY T. WHITE AND ROMAINE L. WHITE INDIVIDUALLY AND ON BEHALF OF THEIR MINOR CHILD, RICHARD WHITE Vs. NEW ORLEANS CENTER FOR THE CREATIVE ARTS
[…] Ch. C. art. 609(A)(1) provides that “any mandatory reporter who has cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare is endangered as a result of abuse or neglect … shall report in accordance with Article 610.”9 A violation of the “duties imposed upon a mandatory reporter subjects the offender to criminal prosecution authorized by R.S. 14:403(A)(1).”10 La. Ch. C. art. 609(A)(2). La. Ch. C. art. 610 addresses reporting procedure and states, in part: A. (1) … Reports in which the abuse or neglect is believed to be perpetrated by someone other than a caretaker, a person who maintains an interpersonal dating or engagement relationship with the parent or caretaker, or a person living in the same residence with the parent or caretaker as a spouse whether married or not, and the caretaker is not believed to have any responsibility for the abuse or neglect shall be made immediately to a local or state law enforcement agency. Dual reporting to both the department and the local or state law enforcement agency is permitted. Furthermore, La. Ch.