RORY T. WHITE AND ROMAINE L. WHITE INDIVIDUALLY AND ON BEHALF OF THEIR MINOR CHILD, RICHARD WHITE Vs. NEW ORLEANS CENTER FOR THE CREATIVE ARTS
[…] Dual reporting to both the department and the local or state law enforcement agency is permitted. Furthermore, La. Ch. C. art. 611(A)(1)(a) provides that “[n]o cause of action shall exist against any” “[p]erson who in good faith makes a report, cooperates in any investigation arising as a result of such report, or participates in judicial proceedings authorized under the provisions” of the Louisiana Children’s Code. 9 See also La. R.S. 15:539 (providing that a school must report any allegation made by a student of the commission of a sexual offense to law enforcement). 10 La. R.S. 14:403 imposes penalties of fines or imprisonment upon failure to report the commission of rape and sexual abuse, and provides, in part: A. (1)(a) Any person who, pursuant to Children's Code Article 609(A), is required to report the abuse or neglect of a child and knowingly and willfully fails to so report shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both. (b)(i) Any person who, pursuant to Children's Code Article 609(A), is required to report the sexual abuse of a child, or the abuse or neglect of a child that results in the serious bodily injury, neurological impairment, or death of the child, and the person knowingly and willfully fails to so report, shall be fined not more than three thousand dollars, imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than three years, or both. 9 The immunity is not available to anyone who makes a report “known to be false or with reckless disregard for the truth of the report.” La. Ch. C. art. 611(B)(2).