Annotate this Case
[…] App. 5 Cir. 5/28/15), 171 So.3d 381, 384 (citing Thinkstream, Inc. v. Rubin, 06-1595, p. 8 (La. App. 1 Cir. 9/26/07), 971 So.2d 1092, 1100). Turning to Mr. Muller’s arguments, he contends that he was entitled to conduct discovery in order to defend against the motion to strike. Thus, he contends, the trial court’s ruling granting the motion to quash the subpoena duces tecum was error; and the trial court’s ruling granting the motion to strike was premature. We address each ruling separately. Motion to Quash As the Defendants point out, under La C.C.P. art. 971(D), “[a]ll discovery proceedings in [a defamation action] shall be stayed upon the filing of a notice of [a] motion [to strike]” and “[t]he stay of discovery shall remain in effect until notice of entry of the order ruling on the motion.” Mr. Muller acknowledges that “[o]nce th[e] motion was file[d] it barred [him] from doing any discovery,” but he contends that the statutory stay of discovery denied him “access to the Court to properly defend or prosecute anything under [this] case.” Mr.