Annotate this Case
[…] BACKGROUND The Lake Catherine area (including Fort Pike) is a geographically remote part of New Orleans. Fire protection services are provided to the Lake Catherine area primarily by the New Orleans Fire Department and the Louisiana State Fire Marshall. Additionally, since 1952, the Department, a private entity organized under Louisiana law, has provided supplemental fire protection services to the Lake Catherine area. To support the Department’s volunteer efforts, the Legislature created the Fort Pike Fire Protection District, a public entity. See La. R.S. 40:1503.1 (the “Statute”); see also La. R.S. 40:1500 (providing that “[f]ire protection districts shall constitute public corporations”). The Statute provides that “the affairs of the district shall be managed by the members of the governing board of the [Department]” and authorizes the Department’s board to levy, with the approval of qualified electors in the district, an annual ad valorem tax. La. R.S. 40:1503.1(D), (E).1 In mid-2017, Mr. Muller joined the Department. After joining the Department, Mr.