Annotate this Case
[…] The record, however, does not reflect that Mr. Muller ever challenged the statutory stay of discovery on this basis in the trial court. Accordingly, the access-to-courts issue is not properly before us on appeal. See Bellard v. Louisiana Corr. & Indus. 10 Sch., 95-0157, p. 5 (La. 10/16/95), 661 So.2d 430, 432 (observing that “[t]he law is well settled that an attack on a statute’s constitutionality must be pleaded in the trial court and may not be asserted for the first time on appeal”).11 In any event, La. C.C.P. art. 971(D) permitted Mr. Muller to obtain discovery by filing a motion requesting discovery of specific items and showing good cause for such requests. See La. C.C.P. art 971(D) (providing that, notwithstanding the statutory stay, “the court, on noticed motion and for good cause shown, may order that specified discovery be conducted”).12 Motion to Strike13 In his petition, Mr. Muller asserted two defamation claims—one relating to the November 11, 2017 membership meeting; the other relating to the March 10, 2018 membership meeting.