ROSE GEORGE AND MELVIN GEORGE Vs. ABC INSURANCE COMPANY AND SOUTHERN UNIVERSITY NEW ORLEANS
[…] Thus, this Court must first address that threshold issue before determining if dismissal of the action, based on insufficiency of service of process, was proper. Our analysis begins with the consideration of the applicable statutory authorities. Under La. R.S. 39:1538(D): In actions brought pursuant to this Section, process shall be served upon the head of the department concerned, the office of risk management, and the attorney general, as well as any others required by R.S. 13:5107… . La. R.S. 13:5107 provides, in pertinent part,: (A)(1) In all suits filed against the State of Louisiana or a state agency, citation and service may be obtained by citation and service on the attorney general of Louisiana, or any employee in his office above the age of sixteen years, or any other proper officer or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and in accordance with the laws of this state, and on the department, board, commission, or agency head or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and in accordance with the laws of this state, and on the department, board, commission, or agency head or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and the identity of the named board, commission, department, agency, or officer through which or through whom suit is to be filed against. (2) Service shall be requested upon the attorney general within ninety days of filing suit… . **** 4 (D)(1) In all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action or the filing of a supplemental or amended petition which initially names the state, a state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or employee thereof as a party… . (2) If service is not requested by the party filing the action within the period required in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, the action shall be dismissed without prejudice, after contradictory motion as provided in Code of Civil Procedure Article 1672(C), as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision… . In the case sub judice, the original petition for damages names the following defendant: “Southern University New Orleans (“SUNO”) made a party defendant herein, is a non-profit corporation authorized to do and doing business in the State of Louisiana… .” Plaintiffs did not name the State of