CREOLE GARDENS, L.L.C. Vs. KLAUS-PETER F. SCHREIBER AND SARAH LEONARD SCHREIBER
[…] Our review of existing Louisiana redhibition statutes and established jurisprudence interpreting these 7 La. C.C. art. 1994 states, in pertinent part, that ‘[a]n obligor is liable for the damages caused by his failure to perform an obligation.” La. C.C. art. 1873 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n obligor is not liable for his failure to perform when it is caused by a fortuitous event that makes performance impossible.” La. C.C. art. 1986 provides, in pertinent part, that “[u]pon an obligor’s failure to perform an obligation to deliver a thing, or not to do an act, or to execute an instrument, the court shall grant specific performance plus damages for delay if the obligee so demands.” 9 statutes provide sufficient, appropriate and persuasive guidance to decide the claims raised by Creole Gardens in its Petition. Pursuant to La.