TERENCE ST. GERMAIN Vs. LESLEY SIMMONS ST. GERMAIN
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW Appellate courts review a trial court’s finding of contempt for manifest error. State through Dep’t of Children & Family Servs. Child Support Enforcement v. Knapp, 16-0979, p. 11 (La. App. 4 Cir. 4/12/17), 216 So.3d 130, 139 (citing Jaligam v. Pochampally, 14-0724, p. 5 (La. App. 4 Cir. 2/11/15), 162 So.3d 464, 467. Contempt of court is defined as “any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the 3 court or respect for its authority.” La. C.C.P. art. 221. There are two types of contempt, direct and constructive. Here, the trial court found Ms. St. Germain in constructive contempt. Pursuant to La. C.C.P. art. 224(2), the “[w]ilful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court” constitutes constructive contempt of court.