TERENCE ST. GERMAIN Vs. LESLEY SIMMONS ST. GERMAIN
[…] Moreover, despite knowing what was required and the trial court’s order and admonishment in open court, Ms. St. Germain admitted that she refused to sign the paperwork 8 until twelve days after she was told to do so immediately. Trial Court’s Factual Findings After extensive testimony and arguments presented by the parties, the trial court rendered a written judgment granting Mr. St. Germain’s rule for contempt and granted in part his supplemental rule for contempt and imposed sanctions against Ms. St. Germain. Pursuant to La. R.S. 9:336, “[j]oint custody obligates the parents to exchange information concerning the health, education, and welfare of the child and to confer with one another in exercising decision-making authority.” In addition to Ms. St. Germain’s statutory obligation, the trial court issued specific orders for the exchange of information relating to the parties’ minor child in three judgments in February, April, and August of 2018. Thus, Ms. St.